Voguerista 11,818 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 Rate these Madonna songs from one to ten according to how much you favor each of them... 1. Miles Away - 2. Ghosttown - 3. American Pie - 4. Don’t Tell Me - 5. Come Alive - 6. Burning Up - 7. Medellin - 8. Crazy For You - 9. Jimmy Jimmy - 10. Gang Bang - Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Voguerista 11,818 Posted May 7, 2021 Author Share Posted May 7, 2021 Ok I’ll go first... 1. Miles Away - 10 2. Ghosttown - 10 3. American Pie - 6 4. Don’t Tell Me - 10 5. Come Alive - 9 6. Burning Up - 10 7. Medellin - 10 8. Crazy For You - 8 9. Jimmy Jimmy - 9 10. Gang Bang - 9 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris 1,023 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 (edited) what a random group of songs tho 1. Miles Away - 01 2. Ghosttown - 10 3. American Pie - 05 4. Don’t Tell Me - 06 5. Come Alive - 04 6. Burning Up - 10 7. Medellin - 08 8. Crazy For You - 07 9. Jimmy Jimmy - 05 10. Gang Bang - 07 - this used to be one of my M favs Edited May 7, 2021 by Chris Morlock (see edit history) Voguerista and Shoful 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LikeAMelody 728 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 1. Miles Away - 6 2. Ghosttown -6 3. American Pie -8 4. Don’t Tell Me -10 5. Come Alive -8 6. Burning Up -10 7. Medellin -7 8. Crazy For You -10 9. Jimmy Jimmy -8 10. Gang Bang -7 Miles Away and Ghosttown are better songs than I am giving them credit for. I do not know why I am not that emotionally attached to them. I want to be. I love Madonna's version of American Pie so I gave it a generous 8 but feel the concept could have gone further. The way it is it just feels nostalgic. Don't Tell Me stands out as a ten here. Still strong on it's own and can challenge Madonna's best. Another generous 8 to Come Alive because I feel such an emotional connection to this song. Burning Up is classic Madonna. Medellin Uplifting song when I hear it. Crazy for you earns a 10. I love Jimmy Jimmy although I know many don't. Jimmy Jimmy does a phenomenal job supporting the album True Blue in it's vibe. It's catchy too. I have mixed feelings about Gang Bang. What I like: It's a metaphorical exercise in expressing anger and hurt in an artistic way. For that it gets a 7. Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bjonkers 1,575 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 1. Miles Away - 7 2. Ghosttown - 8 3. American Pie - 8 4. Don’t Tell Me - 9 5. Come Alive - 8 6. Burning Up - 7 7. Medellin - 7 8. Crazy For You - 9 9. Jimmy Jimmy - 5 10. Gang Bang - 6 Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shoful 8,552 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 People seem to be really generous is this thread ? 1. Miles Away - 9 2. Ghosttown - 8 3. American Pie - 6 4. Don’t Tell Me - 7 5. Come Alive - 7 6. Burning Up - 10 7. Medellin - 9 8. Crazy For You - 10 9. Jimmy Jimmy - 3 10. Gang Bang - 4 Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUADJAI 14,978 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 1 hour ago, Shoful said: 5. Come Alive - 7 So Madame X has flaws? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shoful 8,552 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 Just now, RUADJAI said: So Madame X has flaws? Yes. Sadly with an 18 track album there are bound to be flaws, but even a 7 isn’t that bad. I’d say the only one that stoops below a 7 is: Funana. Truly the Autotune Baby of Madame X I can’t believe that song was made by Mirwais. That’s some Pharrell level shit RUADJAI 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUADJAI 14,978 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 1. Miles Away - 7 2. Ghosttown - 6 3. American Pie - 8 4. Don’t Tell Me - 10 5. Come Alive - 9 6. Burning Up - 9 7. Medellin - 8 8. Crazy For You - 10 9. Jimmy Jimmy - 4 10. Gang Bang - 8 Voguerista and Shoful 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shoful 8,552 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 Just now, RUADJAI said: 5. Come Alive - 9 Rating a Madame X track higher than my rate of it. Me the biggest Madame X stan alive Voguerista and RUADJAI 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shoful 8,552 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 @RUADJAI Just imagine the slayage of Madame X: 1. Medellín 2. Dark Ballet 3. God Control 4. Future (TOUR VERSION) 5. Batuka 6. Killers 7. Crave 8. Extreme Occident (Extended Intro like Tour) 9. I Don’t Search I Find 10. Faz Gostoso 11. Ciao Bella I fear this would scalp every Madonna fan so hard I’m sure everyone would be on the same page as me when I say it’s the best album ever made Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUADJAI 14,978 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 4 minutes ago, Shoful said: Rating a Madame X track higher than my rate of it. Me the biggest Madame X stan alive I feel like Come Alive is one of the most personal songs she has written in a while. "they say be all I can be , and all I want is peace see the world how I see it and all I want is to see is dreams come alive" What a selfless, motherly statement... Makes me think of her relationship with her kids, with Africa, with her dancers... Shoful and Voguerista 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shoful 8,552 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 2 minutes ago, RUADJAI said: I feel like Come Alive is one of the most personal songs she has written in a while. "they say be all I can be , and all I want is peace see the world how I see it and all I want is to see is dreams come alive" What a selfless, motherly statement... Makes me think of her relationship with her kids, with Africa, with her dancers... You’re so right! It’s a beautiful song but for some reason I could never get into it. I will say during the concert it was a highlight. I definitely saw how good it is during that performance Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alfalfa_HampusFL 1,138 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 1. Miles Away - 09 2. Ghosttown - 09 3. American Pie - 08 4. Don’t Tell Me -10 5. Come Alive - 04 6. Burning Up -10 7. Medellin - 06 8. Crazy For You - 09 9. Jimmy Jimmy - 06 10. Gang Bang - 07 Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony Fortin 1,790 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 1.Burning Up -10 2.Don’t Tell Me -10 3.Crazy For You -10 4.American Pie -9 5.-Ghosttown-8 6. -Miles Away -8 7.Jimmy Jimmy -7 8. Come Alive-7 9.Medellin-6 10. Gang Bang -0 Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
danielsevilla 936 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 6 hours ago, Voguerista said: Rate these Madonna songs from one to ten according to how much you favor each of them... 1. Miles Away - 6 2. Ghosttown - 7 3. American Pie - 6 4. Don’t Tell Me - 9 5. Come Alive - 8 6. Burning Up - 9 7. Medellin - 3 8. Crazy For You - 8 9. Jimmy Jimmy - 6 10. Gang Bang - 9 Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nahual 599 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 1. Miles Away - 10. 2. Ghosttown - 7, 3. American Pie - 5. 4. Don’t Tell Me - 9. 5. Come Alive - 5. 6. Burning Up - 7. 7. Medellin - 4. 8. Crazy For You - 7. 9. Jimmy Jimmy - 8. 10. Gang Bang - 7. Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
musicinferno 3,687 Posted May 7, 2021 Share Posted May 7, 2021 1. Miles Away - 9 2. Ghosttown - 10 3. American Pie - 8 4. Don’t Tell Me - 8 5. Come Alive - 1 6. Burning Up - 10 7. Medellin - 8 8. Crazy For You - 10 9. Jimmy Jimmy - 4 10. Gang Bang - 3 Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LVX 289 Posted May 8, 2021 Share Posted May 8, 2021 1. Miles Away - 10 2. Ghosttown - 10 3. American Pie - 8 4. Don’t Tell Me -9 5. Come Alive - 6 6. Burning Up - 7 7. Medellin - 6 8. Crazy For You - 10 9. Jimmy Jimmy - 7 10. Gang Bang - 7 Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Enrico 15,823 Posted May 8, 2021 Share Posted May 8, 2021 1. Miles Away - 8 (love the lyrics and the guitar) 2. Ghosttown - 10 (it should have been a hit single) 3. American Pie - 8 (I think she really made the song her own, choosing the right verses, it was not easy) 4. Don’t Tell Me - 10 (such a great track, innovative, stylish) 5. Come Alive - 7 (it used to be one of my favourite track in the album, but it's too damn repetitive, it becomes boring) 6. Burning Up - 10 (such a classic) 7. Medellin - 7,5 (I love the lyrics in the verses, but the Ven comigo part is very weak) 8. Crazy For You - 10 (Madonna's first ballad, anything else to say?) 9. Jimmy Jimmy - 8 (so many hate this song, but it reminds me of someone that I really loved, I like the story it tells) 10. Gang Bang - 8 (original, a little scary though... better than the demo) Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fernando 427 Posted May 8, 2021 Share Posted May 8, 2021 1. Miles Away - 6 2. Ghosttown - 10 3. American Pie - 8 4. Don’t Tell Me - 8 5. Come Alive - 8 6. Burning Up - 7 7. Medellin - 8 8. Crazy For You - 9 9. Jimmy Jimmy - 2 10. Gang Bang 9 Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sultrysully 2,866 Posted May 8, 2021 Share Posted May 8, 2021 1. Miles Away - 10 I could listen to "so far away" on infinite repeat 2. Ghosttown - 9.5 that damn mic click imperfection is my only complaint. 3. American Pie -9 that silky smooth voice. Xoxox 4. Don’t Tell Me - 10 best M song since Secret 5. Come Alive - 8 with a little less autotune, a 10. 6. Burning Up - 9.5 especially the live versions 7. Medellin - 9 so frigging sexy. La Isla Bonita 8. Crazy For You - 11 out of 10 what can I say 9. Jimmy Jimmy - versus 7, chorus and bridge 10 so an 8.5 10. Gang Bang - this one is hard. Live was a 10 but the album version changes a bit for me depending on my mood. I would say an 8.25 Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fabiolous 5,491 Posted May 8, 2021 Share Posted May 8, 2021 1. Miles Away - 9 2. Ghosttown - 9 3. American Pie - 8 4. Don’t Tell Me - 9 5. Come Alive - 8.5 6. Burning Up - 9 7. Medellin - 7.5 8. Crazy For You - 9 9. Jimmy Jimmy - 4 10. Gang Bang - 6 Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
louis.exe 1,992 Posted May 9, 2021 Share Posted May 9, 2021 1. Miles Away - 9 / 10 2. Ghosttown - 7 / 10 3. American Pie - 3 / 10 4. Don’t Tell Me - 9 / 10 5. Come Alive - 7 / 10 6. Burning Up - 10 / 10 7. Medellin - 8 / 10 8. Crazy For You - 8 / 10 9. Jimmy Jimmy - 2 / 10 10. Gang Bang - 6 / 10 Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scottyx 8,779 Posted May 9, 2021 Share Posted May 9, 2021 1. Miles Away - 8 2. Ghosttown - 7 3. American Pie - 1 4. Don’t Tell Me - 7 5. Come Alive - 7 6. Burning Up - 8 7. Medellin - 3 8. Crazy For You - 7 9. Jimmy Jimmy - 7 10. Gang Bang - 10 Voguerista 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.